Physics

INTRODUCTION

The Department of Physics is the oldest Science Department imparting instructions at the Postgraduate level, here at GCU. We take pride in the contributions of Ravian Physicists towards the prosperity and national security of Pakistan. The Department’s old boys occupy positions of eminence at national organizations of science and technology. Our scientists are on top at prestigious organizations like the Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission (PAEC) and the Dr. A.Q. Khan Research Laboratories. Many are serving abroad. Our alumni have bagged 45 Civil Awards, which is the highest number of Civil Awards won by physicists from any educational or research institution in Pakistan. Keeping in view this history of excellence, we hope that the new graduates will keep up the traditions of the department by outshining other institutions in the years to come.

FACILITIES

For the success of the BSc (Hons) in Physics, BSc (Hons) in Electronics, MPhil & PhD. in Physics Programmes, all necessary facilities are provided in the Department. We have a highly qualified faculty, modern research laboratories, an up-to-date library, Internet facility, etc.

Research Laboratories

There are several well-equipped research laboratories to carry out research work in Plasma Physics and Technology, Nano-materials, Concrete and Ceramic, Materials Science, Electronic Control Systems and Radiation Physics. These laboratories are publishing their research work in international Journals.

Theoretical Research

Groups are actively engaged in the research problems related to Theoretical Plasma Physics, Space plasmas, Laser Matter Interaction, Particle Physics and Radiation Physics.

Salam Chair in Physics

The Salam Chair in Physics has been established in memory of Nobel Laureate, Old Ravian and later Professor of Mathematics, Dr. Abdus Salam, to promote and enhance research activity in Physics at GC University Lahore.

Future Prospects

A Higher Degree in Physics opens up new avenues of development for students. They can become scientists, researchers, teachers, etc.

The Department of Physics offers following programmes:

  • BSc (Hons.) in Physics
  • BSc (Hons.) in Electronics
  • MPhil in Physics
  • PhD in Physic

Department is actively engaged in carrying out research in theory as well as experiments.

Research Groups

  • Theoretical Plasma Physics
  • Experimental Plasma Physics
  • Materials Science & Nano-technology
  • Nuclear Structure and Data Analysis
  • Laser matter interaction
  • Particle Physics
  • Electronics
    • Control System
    • Neural Network quantum computing, Semiconductor devices

Courses

Year – 1

Semester – I

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

PHY – 1101

Mechanics

2

PHY – 1101P

Lab-I

1

Semester – II

PHY – 1201

Waves and Oscillations

2

PHY – 1201P

Lab-II

1

Year – 2

Semester – III

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

PHY – 2201

Electricity and Magnetism

2

PHY – 2201P/ PHY – 2201

Lab-III/Lab-VI

1

PHY – 2202

Geometrical and Physical Optics

3

Semester – IV

PHY – 2203

Modern Physics

3

PHY – 2201P/ PHY2201

Lab-III/Lab-VI

1

PHY – 2201

Heat and thermodynamics

2

Year – 3

Semester – V

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

PHY – 3101

Quantum Mechanics-I

3

PHY – 3102

Mathematical Methods-I

3

PHY – 3106

Classical Mechanics-I

3

PHY – 4102

Computational Physics

3

PHY – 3103

Electromagnetic Theory I

3

PHY – 4102P

Lab-V

3

Semester – VI

PHY – 3201

Mathematical Methods II

3

PHY – 3202

Electromagnetic Theory II

3

PHY – 3206

Classical Mechanics-II

3

PHY – 3204

Quantum Mechanics – II

3

PHY – 4104

Statistical Physics

3

PHY – 3205P

Lab-VI

2

Year – 4

Semester – VII

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

PHY – 4101

Solid State Physics I

3

PHY – 4103

Atomic & Molecular Physics

(Optional)

3

PHY – 3203

Nuclear Physics

3

Elective I

3

Elective II

3

PHY-4299

Research Project / Internship

3

Semester – VIII

PHY – 4201

Experimental Techniques

3

PHY – 4203

Solid State Physics – II

3

PHY – 4105P

Lab – VII

3

PHY-4299

Research Project

3

Elective Courses

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

PHY – 4204

Particles Physics

3

PHY – 4205

Plasma Physics

3

PHY – 4206

Material Science

3

PHY – 4207

Cosmology and Relativity

3

PHY – 4208

Laser Physics

3

PHY – 4209

Simulation

3

PHY – 4210

Fluid Mechanics

3

PHY – 4211

Special and General Relativity

3

Year – 1

Semester – I

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

ELE – 1101

Circuit Analysis

2

ELE – 1101P

Circuit Analysis

1

Semester – II

ELE – 1201

Basic Electronics & Circuits

2

ELE – 1201P

Basic Electronics & Circuits

1

Year – 2

Semester – III

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

ELE – 2101

Analog Devices & Circuits I

2

ELE – 2101P

Analog Devices & Circuits I

1

ELE – 2102

Modern Physics

3

Semester – IV

ELE – 2202

Analog Devices & Circuits II

3

ELE – 2202P

Analog Devices & Circuits II

1

ELE – 3104

Digital Electronics

2

ELE – 3104P

Digital Electronics

1

Year – 3

Semester – V

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

ELE – 3101

Algorithm & Programming

3

ELE – 3102

Quantum Mechanics

3

ELE – 3103

Mathematical Methods – I

3

ELE – 3105

Transducers & Instrumentation

3

ELE – 3105P

Transducers & Instrumentation

1

ELE – 3106

EMT-I

3

Semester – VI

ELE – 3201

Signal & System

3

ELE – 3202

EMT – II

3

ELE – 3203

Power Electronics

3

ELE – 3203P

Power Electronics

1

ELE – 3204

Microprocessor, Micro Controller and Programming

3

ELE – 3204P

Microprocessor, Micro Controller and Programming

1

ELE – 3205

Electronic Communication

3

ELE – 3205P

Electronic Communication

1

Year – 4

The Students have to select two elective courses in semester VII & VIII.

Semester – VII

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

ELE – 4101

Digital Signal Processing

3

ELE – 4101P

Digital Signal Processing

1

ELE – 4102

Microprocessor Interfacing Techniques

3

ELE – 4102P

Microprocessor Interfacing Techniques

1

ELE –

Elective – I

3

ELE –

Elective – II

3

ELE – 4299

Project/ Internship

3

 Elective Courses List for Semester – VII

ELE – 4103

Artificial Intelligences

3

ELE – 4104

Digital Circuits Design by VHDL

3

ELE – 4105

Microwave Electronics

3

ELE – 4106

Optical Electronics

3

ELE – 4107

Medical Electronics

3

ELE – 4108

Object Oriented Programming &

Data Structure

3

Semester – VIII

ELE – 4201

Control Systems

3

ELE – 4201P

Control Systems

1

ELE – 4202

Industrial Electronics & Robotics

3

ELE – 4202P

Industrial Electronics & Robotics

1

ELE –

Elective – III

3

ELE –

Elective – IV

3

ELE – 4299

Project/Internship

3

 Elective Courses List for Semester – VIII

ELE – 4203

Machine Learning & Evolution

3

ELE – 4204

Image Processing

3

ELE – 4205

Data Communication & Networks

3

ELE – 4206

Embedded System Design

3

ELE – 4207

Biomedical Instrumentation

3

ELE – 4208

GUI Programming

3

ELE – 4209

Solid State Electronics

3

Note: Courses can be shuffled in the last four semesters according to the availability of teachers.

Year – 1

Year I covers 24 credit hours of teaching. courses can be placed in Semester I or II which is linked with the availability of faculty members.

Semester – I

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

PHY – 7101 Plasma Physics

3

PHY – 7103 Advanced Mathematical Techniques in Physics

3

PHY – 7104 Non – Linear waves and Solitons

3

PHY – 7104 Non – Linear waves and Solitons

3

PHY – 7105 CMOS Device and Technology

3

PHY – 7203 Materials Science

3

PHY – 7215 Statistical Physics

3

PHY – 7216 Advanced Electromagnetic Theory (Compulsory Course)

3

PHY – 7218 Nuclear Physics & Nuclear Data Application

3

Semester – II

PHY – 7102 Metal Physics

3

PHY – 7201 Atomic & Molecular Physics

3

PHY – 7202 Advanced Plasma Physics & Controlled Fusion

3

PHY – 7204 Non-Linear Dynamics and Chaos

3

PHY – 7205 Experimental Techniques

3

PHY – 7206 Atomic & Molecular Spectroscopy

3

PHY – 7207 Relativistic Quantum Mechanics & Particle Physics

3

PHY – 7208 Dielectric Materials

3

PHY – 7209 Quantum Field Theory

3

PHY – 7210 Nanostructures and Nanotechnology

3

PHY – 7211 Magnetism and Magnetic Properties of Materials

3

PHY – 7212 Plasma Processing of Materials

3

PHY – 7213 Advanced Computational Physics

3

PHY – 7217 Laser Materials Processing

3

PHY – 7220 Intense LASER-Atom Interaction

3

Year – 2
Semester III & IV

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

PHY – 7499 Thesis

12

Courses can be arranged in different semesters according to the availability of faculty members. Only 18 credit hours will be selected by students on the recommendation of their supervisors.

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

PHY – 8101 Electrodynamics Of Continuous Media

3

PHY – 8102 Classical Theory of Field

3

PHY – 8103 Fluid Mechanics

3

PHY – 8201 Statistical  Physics

3

PHY – 8202 Mechanics

3

PHY – 8204 X-Rays Diffraction Methods

3

PHY – 8205 Physics of Nano-Scale Materials and Nanotechnology

3

PHY – 8206 Non-Linear Theory of Plasma Waves and Instabilities

3

PHY – 8207 Advanced Microscopic Techniques

3

PHY – 8208 Advanced Topics of Non-linear Physics

3

PHY – 8209 Space Physics

3

PHY – 8210 Plasma Spectroscopy 3
PHY – 8211

Dynamics of lonospheric Plasma

3
PHY – 8212

Nuclear Data for Science and Technology

3

FACULTY

Prof. Dr. Riaz Ahmad,
PhD (University of London), DIC

Designation:
Chairperson

Prof. Dr. Salamat Ali
M.Sc.(PU), M.Phil(QAU), Ph.D.(Durham, UK)

Designation:
Professor

Dr. Mohammad Nouman Sarwar Qureshi *
M.Sc. (PU) M.Phil (PU) Ph.D. (China)

Designation:
Associate Professor

Dr. Mazhar Hussain,
PhD (GCUL), Post doc.(Italy) 

Designation:
Associate Professor

Dr. Abdul Ghaffar
M.Sc. M.Phil (GCUL), PhD (Austria)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Farah Aziz
M.Sc. M.Phil (GCUL), PhD (Stuttgrat)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Muhammad Atif
M.Phil (PU), PhD (TU Berlin, Germany)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Mr. Muhammad Imran

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Atif Shahbaz *
M.Phil (PU), Ph.D, (Germany), Post Doc (Germany)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Gohar Abbas,

PhD (GCUL)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Zubia Kiran,

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Islah-u-din
M.Sc. (IUB), M. Phil. (IUB),
PhD (New Zealand)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Mubashara Hameed
M.Sc. (PU), Ph.D, (Torino)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Fatima Bint-e-Munir
M.Sc. (GCUL), Ph.D, (Austria)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Mr. M. Altaf ur Rehman
M.Sc. (PU) M.Phil (PU) ,

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Muhammad Ikram,
MPhil (BZU Multan), PhD (GCUL)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Syed Sajid Ali Gillani
MSc (GCUL), MPhil (GCUL), PhD (Germany)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Muhammad Ikram,
MPhil (BZU Multan), PhD (GCUL)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. Dilawar Ali,
Ph.D. (GCUL)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Mr. Saqib Jabbar
M.Sc (GCUL) M.Phil (GCUL),

Designation:
Lecturer / Member of University of Academic Council

Mr. Muhammad Sarfraz,
MPhil (GCUL)

Designation:
Lecturer

Ms. Rabia Ahsan,
M.Phil (GCUL),

Designation:
Lecturer

Mr. Sajid Ali, (on Study Leave)
M.Phil (PU)

Designation:
Lecturer

Ms. Sadia Sharif,
MPhil (GCUL)

Designation:
Lecturer

Saba Khalid,
MPhil (UET)

Designation:
Lecturer

Ms. Sadia Sharif,
MPhil (GCUL)

Designation:
Lecturer

Fozia Shaheen,
MPhil (UET)

Designation:
Lecturer

M. Javaid Iqbal

Designation:
Lecturer

Dr. Engr. Ali Asif,
In-charge/Assistant Professor

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Dr. M. Waseem Ashraf,
PhD (Thailand)

Designation:
Assistant Professor

Muhammad Imran Awan

Designation:
Lecturer

Faran Baig

Designation:
Lecturer

Faheem Qasim

Designation:
Lecturer

Zahoor Ahmed

Designation:
Lecturer

Muhammad Yasir Noor

Designation:
Lecturer